Midwinter Clinic‎ > ‎

Performing Groups

MMEA is proud to announce that the following ensembles will perform at the 2018 MMEA Midwinter Clinic:
Wadena-Deer Creek Concert Band
under the direction of Lisa Weniger

Como Park High School Strings
under the direction of Dr. Philip Fried

Monticello High School Concert Choir
under the direction of Nathan Herfindahl

Waconia Select Chamber Choir
under the direction of Aaron Olson

Austin High School Symphony Orchestra
under the direction of Gene Schott

Princeton Middle School 8th Grade Concert Band
under the direction of Carol Fillafer and Jane Miller

Roseau Wind Symphony
under the direction of Lance Dubay

St. Paul Central Jazz Band
under the direction of Matthew Oyen

ACDA-MN State 9-10 SATB Honor Choir
under the direction of Jonathan Talberg

ACDA-MN State 9-10 SSAA Honor Choir
under the direction of Jenay Robison

The Gustavus Wind Orchestra
under the direction of James Patrick Miller with guest conductors: Heidi Johanna Miller and Douglas Nimmo

University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire Wind Symphony
under the direction of John R. Stewart with Dr. Phillip A. Ostrander, guest conductor

Century Symphonic Winds
under the direction of Amanda Kaus

Eastview High School Concert Choir
under the direction of Greg Douma

Falcon Ridge 8th Grade Band
under the direction of Kurt Claussen

Hastings Middle School 8th Grade Band
under the direction of Katherine Warren

MBDA Jazz Honor Bands
under the direction of Joan Hutton and Dave Stamps

Shakopee High School Concert Choir
under the direction of Michael Kovic

University of Minnesota Duluth Percussion Ensemble
under the direction of Dr. Gene Koshinski

All-State Jazz Band
under the direction of Matt Harris
Angelica Cantanti Youth Choirs Treble Singers
under the direction of Philip Brown

Champlin Park Rebelution
under the direction of Laura Tempel

Wayzata All-District Choir
under the direction of Sam Eaton and Michelle Gehrz

Moorhead Horizon Middle School Honor Choir
under the direction of Ashley Scherbenske

Rosemount High School Percussion Ensemble
under the direction of Bojan Hoover with Herb Dick, guest conductor

Apple Valley High Rhythm & Blues Band
under the direction of David Scalise and William Blatzheim

Eden Prairie High School Wind Ensemble
under the direction of Elizabeth Jackson Kirchhoff

Glencoe-Silver Lake Madrigal Singers
under the direction of Kay Wilson

St. Louis Park Concert Choir
under the direction of John Myszkowski

Sheldon Theatre Brass Band
under the direction of James Kurschner

University of St. Thomas Symphonic Wind Ensemble
under the direction of Matthew George

Intercollegiate Honor Band
under the direction of Scott Guidry

All-State SSAA Choir
under the direction of Bret Amundson

All-State TTBB Choir
under the direction of Eugene Rogers

All-State SATB Choir
under the direction of G. Phillip Shoultz III

MNSOTA Middle Level Honors Orchestra
under the direction of Mischa Santora

All-State Symphonic Band
under the direction of Andrew Mast

All-State Concert Band
under the direction of Shanti Simon

All-State Orchestra
under the direction of Miriam Burns

Comments